PERSONAL INFORMATION MANAGEMENT POLICY

1. Introduction

KM Franchising Ltd CRN 141945 (“Snap”) respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under The Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003 (“The Acts”) and Statutory Instrument Number 535 of 2003 European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services)(Data Protection and Privacy) Regulations 2003 (“SI 535/2003”, as amended by SI 526 of 2008) and the General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We store your data on secure servers in the European Economic Area (EEA).

2. What Personal Information Does Snap Hold?

Snap may hold the following (but not limited to) information about our customer’s Name, Occupation, Address, Telephone/Mobile numbers, Email address;

Transaction details associated with your purchases from us or our franchisees;

Any additional information provided by you to our franchisees or associated businesses; Information you provided to us or our franchisees through customer surveys.

As soon as practicable or when required by customer contract Snap deletes, destroys or de-identifies, personal information.

3. What does Snap do with my personal information?

We use personal information about you:

  • To assist Snap or its franchisees in providing goods and services to you;
  • To assist with any calls you make to us;
  • To communicate promotional offers and special events;
  • For our internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements;

Other purposes include –

  • To provide or organise supplier arrangements, group insurance, credit management, national account arrangements

Snap will not disclose personal information about you to any person except on a confidential basis to agents that we use in the ordinary operation of our business, such as for data processing, printing, graphic design, typesetting, binding and/or mailing.

No outside agents will be contacted without your permission. You have the right to reject our use of an agent to process your data

At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us or our franchisees (other than as required for the operation of our business, e.g. regarding payment of your account).

 

4. Openness

You may request access to personal information we hold about you by writing/emailing to “The Privacy Manager” at the address below.

You do not have to provide a reason for requesting access.

Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you access it (e.g. emailing or mailing it to you).

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it. You also have the right to be forgotten (Erasure) of your personal data and to prevent processing in specific circumstances

Any questions about this policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by Snap, should also be made by email to the following address Privacy@snap.ie or in writing to the following address

The Privacy Manager,
Snap Group Office,
2058 Castle Drive,
Citywest Business Campus, Co. Dublin.

 

5. Miscellaneous

In this policy “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act. References to “Snap” are to Snap Franchising Ltd, Snap Printing and Snap which has issued this policy.

This policy represents our policy as at 1st May 2018. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this policy at all times, it is not legally binding on Snap in any way.

From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. Snap may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.

7a. Privacy Policy Relevant To Our Snap.ie Website

 

What information do we ask you for?

We collect personal information from you when you place a query, request a downloadable document, subscribe to our newsletter, and fill out a  competition entry form or survey. If you contact us, we may store your name, address and e-mail address in order to respond to your enquiry or request via one of the Snap centre territories closest to you.

We also use cookies on this website to gather technical information to help us deliver content in the best way for your device, monitor the way that the website is used and how effective and relevant our communications are.

 

How do we collect & process your information?

Online Queries:
All  Queries made online by our”Get A Quote” contact form go Directly to a Snap Centre Email address once you have picked your closest Centre or may come directly to our Group Marketing Office if no centre is Picked. This allows us to locate the most helpful contact to answer your query with. We will keep a log of your queries in case you need to track your conversation or transaction in the future.

We give you the option to opt-in for future communications and if you opt in we will keep you in the loop regarding future product news.

 

Download forms:
A log of  PDF downloads made via our Download contact form go directly to our Snap Marketing (marketing@snap.ie) email address and is logged. This allows us to understand which pieces of downloadable content is most helpful to our customers and encourages to create more helpful content if necessary.

We give you the option to opt-in for future communications and if you opt in we will keep you in the loop regarding future product news via our newsletter and keep a log of this opt-in or non-opt-in status.

 

Forms, Competitions or Surveys:
From time to time when there is a competition or survey we may create a form to survey your responses or enter a competition, You will be asked to fill out an online form or email your entry directly to us. We may ask you for personal information to enable us to process your entry or any prizes. This personal information will only be used in conjunction with the specific purpose you supplied them for, and will not be retained once this purpose is completed. As we are only processing your information due to your active submission of the entry or survey, our legal basis for collecting the information is that of ‘Consent’. There may be the option on an entry form to sign up for our email newsletter – consent for the emails is NOT a condition of entry into the competition

 

Email Newsletter via Subscription or as an Existing Customer :
We use MailChimp to create and send our email newsletters, to keep you in touch with our news and information about upcoming events.

You will receive our newsletter as an active client who may need to know our current price offers, opening times or centre news or you may have opted to get more info from us in the following ways.

  • you have actively spoken to us at an event about getting more information on our services
  • opted in for info via our Query Form / Download form.
  • You can also sign up for this list without making any purchase using the ‘Subscribe’ form on homepage or by speaking to a member of staff.

You have the right to withdraw your consent. You can unsubscribe from this list at any time by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every email or by emailing Marketing@snap.ie  Please note that in order to honour your request and ensure that you do not receive information from us, we may need to retain your email address on a ‘supression’ list on Mailchimp.

 

Personal Data may be collected for the following purposes, using the following services on our website :

Advertising

  • DoubleClick for Publishers Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

Analytics

  • LinkedIn conversion tracking, Google Analytics, Google AdWords conversion tracking, Facebook Ads conversion tracking, and Google Analytics with anonymized IP personal data, cookies and usage data.

Contacting the User

  • Contact form Personal Data: email address, Query Field, first name, last name and phone number, Opt-in consent where given.

Displaying content from external platforms

  • Google Maps widget personal data: cookies and usage data

Interaction with external social networks and platforms

  • AddToAny and Google+ +1 button and social widgets personal data: cookies and usage data

Remarketing and behavioural targeting

  • LinkedIn Website Retargeting, Facebook Remarketing, and DoubleClick for Publishers Audience extension, personal data: cookies and usage data
  • Facebook Custom Audience personal data: cookies and email address

Tag Management

  • Google Tag ManagerPersonal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

 

 

7b. Full Cookie Policy

First-Party cookies

Essential Cookies:

  • Session Cookies – These cookies are temporary cookies that are removed once a transaction has been completed or you log out. We have not rolled out e-commerce options on our website as yet but in instances where we may roll out  more online ordering in the future, these cookies will help manage shopping baskets.
  • Functional Cookies – We may collect technical information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for your device or computer. We do not make any attempt to connect technical information with any individual’s personal information.
  • Compliance Cookie – Some cookies will allow us to know whether or not you have been informed and given consent to the use of cookies on the site and therefore do not need to be presented with this consent request message again.

Non-essential Cookies:

Google Analytics tracking
These cookies are used to collect information about how people use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site so that it presents better information and improves over time

This type of information this gives us to include the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, so we don’t know who is using our site. We use the information on how people use our website to compile reports and to help us improve the site.

You can go to http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html to find out more about Google Analytics cookies and how to opt-out of them

Email and web tracking cookies:
In our official ezines (sent using MailChimp) we put in tracking so that we can tell how much traffic those emails send to our site and we can track, at an individual level, whether the user has opened and clicked on the email.

We use it to understand open and click rates on our emails to try and improve them. Sometimes we may use the personal information e.g. to re-email people who didn’t click the first time. but have not done so in the past- it is something we may look into.

If you want to be sure that none of your actions on our email are tracked then you should use your browser to control cookies or unsubscribe from our newsletter using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.

Conversion tracking cookies:
We are always looking for ways to be more effective in getting the right info to the right people.

To help us optimise the impact of our available advertising budget, we use advertising conversion tracking and targeting pixels or custom URL’s, which enable us to track the pages that have been visited or purchases made by people who have seen our advertising campaigns.

This helps us measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns on these networks and optimise these campaigns by using their insights or reporting options – making them data processors.

Results are given as non-personalised, aggregate figures. We make no attempt to match this information with any personal data that we have from our booking process.

The networks that we currently use on occasion are: Google, Facebook/ Instagram, Twitter and LinkedIn. See below for information on how to find out more about their Data Policies.

 

VIEW OUR FULL COOKIE POLICY HERE

 

8. Contact information

Owner and Data Controller

Km Franchising Trading as

Snap Ireland.

Address:  2058 Castle Drive Citywest Business Campus,

Dublin 24,

Eircode D24 K443

Rep of Ireland

Owner contact email:

info@snap.ie

(+353) 01-4660525